English (Botany)
lignum vitae [correct]; common lignum vitae [correct]
DEF: Any of several trees of the genus Guaiacum ....
OBS: Guaiacum: a genus of tropical American trees and shrubs (family zygophyllaceae) having pinnate leaves, mostly blue flowers, and capsular fruit.
OBS: Guaiacum: a resin with a faint balsamic odor obtained as tears or masses from the trunk of either of two trees (G. officinale or G. sanctum) [was] used formerly in medicine ... and now in various tests ... because of the formation of a blue color on oxidation.
French (Botanique)
gaïac [correct, masculine noun]; bois saint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit arbre résineux et odorant des Antilles et de l'Amérique centrale, aux fourches renflées, aux feuilles persistantes composées pennées, aux fleurs bleues ou pourpres groupées en cymes, recherché pour son bois et la résine qui en est extraite ainsi que pour sa teinture antioxydante.
Spanish (Botánica)
guayacán [masculine noun]; guayaco [masculine noun]; guayacón [masculine noun]