English (Energy Transformation; Electric Power Stations; Saving and Consumption)
energy curtailment [correct, noun]; curtailment [correct, noun]
CONT: Since the increased focus on sustainability and renewable energy, curtailment is most associated with the reduction of energy production and thus infeed from renewable sources to the grid to balance supply and demand. Curtailment of renewable energy sources, which are often subject to variable output due to weather conditions, usually happens during high wind or solar energy production in combination with low demand because the grid risks overloading from the excess.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales électriques; Épargne et consommation)
limitation de la production [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction volontaire de la production d'énergie qui est pratiquée pour des raisons de surproduction au regard des capacités des réseaux, pour des raisons de sécurité ou pour des raisons économiques.
OBS: limitation de la production : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juin 2025.