English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
boundary [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; bdry [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In land warfare, a line by which areas of responsibility between adjacent units/formations are defined.
OBS: boundary; bdry: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: boundary: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
limite [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; lim [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre sur terre, ligne séparant les zones de responsabilité d'unités ou de formations adjacentes.
OBS: limite; lim : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: limite : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
límite [masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra terrestre, línea imaginaria que separa zonas de responsabilidad entre unidades o formaciones adyacentes.