English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
limitation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In military planning, an imposed obligation or prohibition that restricts freedom of action.
OBS: limitation: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Army Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
limite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la planification militaire, obligation ou prohibition imposée qui réduit la liberté d’action.
OBS: limite : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.