English (Mathematics)
limit [correct]
DEF: Value approached by function as its independent variable approaches some specific value.
French (Mathématiques)
limite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grandeur fixe dont une grandeur variable peut approcher indéfiniment sans l'atteindre.