English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
extension cap [correct]
CONT: That department may extend the employment period up to a maximum of 125 days within a 12-month period. This extension cap does not apply if another department rehires that person.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
limite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministère peut prolonger l'emploi jusqu'à concurrence de 125 jours, au cours d'une période donnée de 12 mois. Cette limite ne s'applique pas si l'employé est réembauché par un autre ministère.