English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution; Environmental Law)
action limit [correct, standardized]; control limit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The limit above which (upper limit), below which (lower limit) or a limit outside of which the statistic under consideration lies when corrective action should be taken.
OBS: action limit; control limit: terms standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau; Droit environnemental)
limite d'action [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; limite de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Limite au-delà de laquelle (limite supérieure) ou en deçà de laquelle (limite inférieure) ou à l'extérieur de laquelle se trouve la donnée statistique étudiée lorsqu'il convient de prendre une action corrective.
OBS: limite d'action; limite de contrôle : termes normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua; Derecho ambiental)
límite de acción [correct, masculine noun]; límite de control [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Límite por encima del cual (límite superior) o por debajo del cual (límite inferior) o el límite fuera del cual el estadístico en consideración, se encuentra en el momento en que es recomendable realizar una acción correctiva.