English (Food Additives; Collaboration with the FAO)
acceptable level of treatment [correct]; acceptable treatment level [correct]
CONT: Acceptable daily intakes (ADIs) are expressed in terms of mg [milligram] per kg [kilogram] of body weight per day. In certain cases, however, food additives are more appropriately limited by their levels of treatment. This situation occurs most frequently with flour treatment agents. It should be noted that the acceptable level of treatment is expressed as mg/kg of the commodity. This should not be confused with an ADI.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Collaboration avec la FAO)
limite acceptable de traitement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les doses journalières admissibles (DJA) sont exprimées en termes de mg [milligramme] par kg [kilogramme] de poids corporel par jour. Dans certains cas, toutefois, les additifs alimentaires sont circonscrits de façon plus appropriée par leurs limites de traitement. Cette situation apparaît le plus fréquemment avec les agents de traitement de la farine. On devrait noter que la limite acceptable de traitement est exprimée en tant que mg/kg du produit. Ceci ne devrait pas être confondu avec une DJA.