English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
tree line [correct]; treeline [correct]
DEF: The limit beyond which trees do not grow higher than two meters.
OBS: tree line: term used by Parks Canada
OBS: treeline: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
limite des arbres [correct, feminine noun]; limite forestière [correct, feminine noun]; limite de la zone arborée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne au-delà de laquelle les arbres n'excèdent pas deux mètres de hauteur.
OBS: limite des arbres; limite forestière; limite de la zone arborée : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: limite des arbres : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Ecosistemas)
límite superior del arbolado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La mayor altitud que alcanza el bosque en las regiones montañosas.
OBS: Su expansión a cotas superiores es impedida por las condiciones ambientales.