English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials)
tensile strength [correct, standardized]; ultimate tensile strength [correct]; UTS [correct, see observation]; UTS
DEF: In general, the strength shown by a specimen subjected to tension as distinct from torsion, compression, or shear.
CONT: The ultimate tensile strength is defined as the maximum stress that a material can withstand be fore failure in tension. Unless indicated otherwise, values were determine d by an extension test.
OBS: ten sile strength: term standardized by ASTM, ISO and AFNOR.
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux)
force de traction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; résistance à la traction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; limite d'élasticité à la traction [feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance opposée par une éprouvette (de fibres de coton) soumise à un effort de traction considéré indépendamment de toute torsion, compression ou cisaillement et exprimée en force par unité de section transversale de l'éprouvette sans tension.
OBS: force de traction : terme et définition normalisées par l'AFNOR.
OBS: résistance à la traction : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Resistencia de los materiales)
resistencia a la tracción [feminine noun]; fuerza de tracción [feminine noun]