English (Silviculture; Climatology)
tree-line [correct]; tree line [correct]; timber-line; timber line
DEF: Line on the Earth's surface beyond which climatic conditions of temperature and moisture do not support the growth of high wooded vegetation.
OBS: This limit may be a topographical line (height) or a geographical boundary line (latitude).
French (Sylviculture; Climatologie)
limite forestière [correct, feminine noun]; limite de la zone arborée [correct, feminine noun]; limite de végétation des arbres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne au-delà de laquelle les conditions climatiques de température et d'humidité ne permettent pas la croissance d'une végétation ligneuse élevé
OBS: Cette limite peut être une ligne topographique (altitude) ou une frontière géographique (latitude).
Spanish (Silvicultura; Climatología)
límite de vegetación arbórea [masculine noun]; límite forestal [masculine noun]
DEF: Línea más allá de la cual las condiciones climáticas de temperatura y humedad no permiten el crecimiento de árboles altos.
OBS: Este límite puede ser una curva topográfica (cota) o una línea geográfica (latitud).