English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal limit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The location beside a river at which the rise and fall of water at equinoctial spring tide are just perceptible.
OBS: If there is a dam or sluice then this may be the tidal limit.
OBS: tidal limit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
hauteur limite de la marée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point d'une rivière où le flot et le jusant aux marées d'équinoxes de printemps, sont à peine perceptibles.
OBS: S'il y a une digue ou une écluse, ce point peut alors être la limite de la marée.
OBS: hauteur limite de la marée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
límite de la marea [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Localización al lado de un río en la cual la elevación y la caída del agua en las mareas equinocciales de primavera (borrascas), son apenas perceptibles.
OBS: Si hay un embalse o una esclusa entonces este punto puede constituir el límite de la marea.