English (Environmental Law; Air Pollution)
maximum acceptable limit [correct]
OBS: See "national ambient air quality objective(s)".
French (Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'air)
limite acceptable maximale [feminine noun]; limite maximale admissible [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi "concentration maximale admissible".
OBS: Source : Loi sur la lutte contre la pollution atmosphérique (Clean air Act). Chapitre 47, 1971.