English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
precision limit [correct]; confidence limit [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: Each of the lower and upper limits of the two-sided interval. For a one-sided interval, it is the single limit of this interval.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
limite de précision [correct, feminine noun]; limite de confiance [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Chacune des limites inférieure et supérieure d'une intervalle bilatéral. Dans le cas d'un intervalle unique, il s'agit de la limite unique de cet intervalle.