English (Flights (Air Transport))
prudent limit of endurance [correct, NATO, standardized]; PLE [correct, NATO]
DEF: The time during which an aircraft can remain airborne and still retain a given safety margin of fuel.
OBS: prudent limit of endurance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
limite de sécurité du temps de vol [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; PLE [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Temps pendant lequel un aéronef peut rester en vol sans épuiser sa marge de sécurité en carburant.
OBS: limite de sécurité du temps de vol : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
límite prudencial de autonomía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo durante el que un avión puede permanecer volando, dentro de unos márgenes de seguridad determinados, debido al combustible.