English (Insurance)
limit of liability [correct]; limit of coverage [correct]; limit of cover [correct]; limit of indemnity; limit of insurance
DEF: The maximum amount an insurance company agrees to pay for an insured risk.
French (Assurances)
montant de garantie [correct, masculine noun]; plafond de garantie [correct, masculine noun]; limite de garantie [correct, feminine noun]; plein de garantie [correct, masculine noun]; limite de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]; limite d'assurance [feminine noun]
DEF: [Somme maximale] qu'un assureur accepte de garantir pour un risque déterminé; si le montant du dommage excède cette limite, la différence, ou découvert, est à la charge de l'assuré ou du tiers.