English (Tort Law (common law); Stock Exchange; Auditing (Accounting))
liability cap [correct]
CONT: Another method for dealing with the liability concerns of professionals would be to introduce a [limit] on the amount of damages available for claims for economic loss in connection with certain types of work. There are a number of ways to do this. A single monetary amount could be established as a limit or the limit could be based on a percentage of the fee charged by the professional, or a percentage of damages awarded, or some other established amount.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Bourse; Vérification (Comptabilité))
limite de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre manière de traiter des questions de responsabilité professionnelle consisterait à plafonner le montant des dommages-intérêts dans les actions pour préjudice financier dans le cas de certains types de tâches. Il existe plusieurs façons de le faire. Il pourrait être établi un montant unique à titre de limite ou bien la limite pourrait être fondée sur un pourcentage des honoraires exigés par le membre de profession libérale ou un pourcentage des dommages-intérêts adjugés ou tout autre montant établi.