English (Maritime Law)
limit of liability [correct]; liability limit [correct]
CONT: This Act, which must be regarded as the actual beginning of the modern rule as to the limitation of shipowners' liability, referred only to British-owned vessels, and the limit of liability was the value of the ship and the freight which she was earning or was under contract to earn. (Roscoe, Admiralty Jurisdiction and Practice of the High Court of Justice, 1931, p. 232).
French (Droit maritime)
limite de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho marítimo)
límite de responsabilidad [correct, masculine noun]