English (Track and Field)
radius lines of sector [correct]; radii lines; radial lines
OBS: The sector within which all throws must fall, shall be clearly marked on the ground with lines 5 centimetres (2 in.) wide, the inner edges of which shall form the sector lines, the radii lines crossing at the centre of the circle. The outer ends of the radii lines should be marked with sector flags.
French (Athlétisme)
limites de secteur [correct, feminine noun]; lignes radiales [feminine noun]; lignes de secteur [feminine noun]
OBS: Le secteur à l'intérieur duquel tous les lancers doivent tomber devra être marqué clairement sur le sol au moyen de lignes de 5 centimètres de largeur dont les bords inférieurs constitueront les lignes de secteur, les lignes radiales se coupant au centre du cercle. L'extrémité de ces lignes radiales devra être marquée au moyen de fanions métalliques.
OBS: Limites de secteur: Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.