English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
stability boundary [correct]
CONT: In essence, stability boundaries are the limits within which a variable should be capable of returning to its pre-impact state and impacts are responsible for pushing variables outside of these limits. ... the best approximation of these stability boundaries is found in the results of long term empirical studies.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
limite de stabilité [feminine noun]