English (Pulp and Paper)
pressure-limited case [correct]
CONT: Limitations to Pressing. Every press nip is limited in effectiveness either by how rapidly water can move out of the sheet or nip ("flow-limited" case) or by the extent of possible sheet compression ("pressure-limited" case). Generally, if the sheet readily loses its water and there is no impediment to water movement from the nip, or if the sheet has a low water content, a relatively high pressure can be applied to the web without reservation. Excessive pressure applied in a flow-limited situation is referred to as "sheet crushing".
French (Pâtes et papier)
limite au titre de la compression [feminine noun]
CONT: Limitations imposées au pressage. Deux facteurs limitent le pressage : l'un est lié à la vitesse d'extraction de l'eau (limite au titre de l'écoulement), et l'autre est fonction du degré de compression possible de la feuille (limite au titre de la compression). En général, plus la feuille perd facilement son eau (c.-à-d. plus la pâte est maigre) et plus la pression que l'on peut exercer sur le matelas est élevée. Si on applique une pression excessive dans un cas où prévaut une limite au titre de l'écoulement, on écrase la feuille. Dans les cas les plus graves, la feuille écrasée se déchire.