English (Insurance Companies; Commercial Law; Customs and Excise)
limited liability company [correct]; LLC [correct]; limited liability partnership [correct]
CONT: A limited liability company (LLC) is a flexible form of enterprise that blends elements of partnership and corporate structures. An LLC is not a corporation; it is a legal form of company that provides limited liability to its owners in the vast majority of United States jurisdictions.
French (Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance; Droit commercial; Douanes et accise)
société à responsabilité limitée [correct, feminine noun]; SARL [correct, feminine noun]; compagnie à responsabilité limitée [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise à responsabilité limitée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une société à responsabilité limitée (SARL) est une société commerciale où la responsabilité est limitée aux apports, et qui présente des caractéristiques d'une société de personnes (1 à 100 personnes), notamment parce que les parts détenues dans le capital ne sont pas librement accessibles sans accord de tout ou partie des associés.