English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Investment)
limited partner [correct, noun]; LP [correct, noun]; special partner [correct, noun]
DEF: A partner whose activities are restricted by virtue of his liability to the firm.
OBS: [His liability] is limited to the capital invested. Because of this, he/she may not participate in the management of the business, sign cheques, or bind the business in any contract. He/she may inspect the books of account and in general offer advice to the other partners.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Investissements et placements)
commanditaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; associé commanditaire [correct, masculine noun]; associée commanditaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une société en commandite, associé dont la responsabilité à l'égard des dettes de la société est limitée à son apport et qui n'intervient généralement pas dans la gestion de la société.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho); Inversiones)
socio comanditario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Socio de una sociedad comanditaria cuya responsabilidad se limita al capital que aporte o se obligue a aportar al fondo común.
OBS: socio comanditario: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.