English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
linear scale [correct]
DEF: Scale in which each scale spacing is related to the corresponding scale interval by a coefficient of proportionality that is constant throughout the scale.
OBS: A linear scale having constant scale intervals is called a regular scale.
OBS: linear scale: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
échelle linéaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échelle dans laquelle la longueur et la valeur de chaque division sont reliées par un coefficient de proportionnalité constant le long de l'échelle.
OBS: Une échelle linéaire dont les échelons sont constants est appelée échelle régulière.
OBS: échelle linéaire : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: échelle linéaire : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).