English (Photography; Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
linear scale [correct, NATO, standardized]; graphic scale [correct, NATO, standardized]; bar scale [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A graduated line by means of which distances on the map, chart, or photograph may be measured in terms of ground distance.
OBS: linear scale; bar scale: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: linear scale; graphic scale; bar scale: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie; Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
échelle de distance [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; échelle graphique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; échelle linéaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ligne ou règle graduée au moyen de laquelle les distances sur une carte ou une photographie peuvent être converties en distances réelles sur le terrain.
OBS: échelle graphique; échelle linéaire : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: échelle graphique; échelle de distance; échelle linéaire : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía; Geografía matemática; Cartografía)
escala lineal [correct, feminine noun]; escala gráfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea graduada por medio de la cual se pueden medir distancias en el mapa, carta o fotografía, en términos de distancia terrestre.