English (Animal Pests (Crops))
lingonberry fruitworm [correct]
CONT: The lingonberry fruitworm is a small moth whose larvae borrow into and feed on lingonberry fruit. Feeding damage causes berry loss, but most of the problems are caused by the wthitish caterpillars emerging from the fruit after it is picked. This results in reduced marketability. There is increasing interest in domesticated lingonberry cultivars from the US and Europe, and several of these cultivars are now being tested here. To ensure industry growth the fruit must be free of insects and insect damage. With this research goal, the Atlantic Cool Climate Crop Research Centre tested a monitoring system for the fruitworm using "pheromones".
OBS: The lingonberry, known locally as the partridgeberry, is a member of the cranberry family.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
ver de la lingonne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'industrie naissant de la lingonne (également appelée pain de perdrix) à Terre-Neuve est en train de remporter la victoire contre le ver de la lingonne, insecte qui met sérieusement en danger les possibilités de commercialisation du fruit. Les scientifiques ont découvert une phéromone pour attirer et attraper ces insectes. Grâce à cette découverte, les producteurs pourront surveiller les ravageurs, et, qui sait, une nouvelle technologie de confusion sexuelle verra peut-être le jour.