English (Precious Metals (Metallurgy); Coining)
London Good Delivery bar [correct]; London Delivery bar [correct]; Good Delivery bar [correct]; Good Delivery [correct]; standard 400-oz. gold bar [correct]; standard bar [correct]; trade bar [correct]
DEF: A bar weighing approximately 400 ounces troy, having a minimum fineness of .955, and carrying the internationally recognized markings of a refiner or assayer listed on the "good delivery list"; a gold trading unit used in the London Gold Market.
OBS: The Royal Canadian Mint appears on the good delivery list.
French (Métaux précieux (Métallurgie); Monnayage)
lingot bonne livraison [correct, masculine noun]; lingot d'or standard de 400 onces [correct, masculine noun]; barre d'or standard de 400 onces [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lingot pesant environ 400 onces troy, affichant un titre d'au moins 955 (,955 ou 955 0/00) et portant la marque d'un affineur ou d'un essayeur reconnu internationalement et dont le nom figure sur la good delivery list; lingot négociable servant d'unité sur le marché de l'or de Londres.
OBS: La Monnaie royale canadienne figure sur la liste «bonne livraison».