English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
.9999 fine gold bar [correct]; .9999 gold bar [correct]; four nines fine gold bar [correct]; four nines gold bar [correct]; gold bar to a purity of .9999 [correct]; .9999 pure gold bar [correct]
OBS: A fineness of .9999 is the Royal Canadian Mint standard for investment gold coins.
OBS: See related term: bar (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
lingot d'or à une pureté de 9999 [correct, masculine noun]; lingot d'or à une pureté de ,9999 [correct, masculine noun]; lingot d'or à une pureté de 999 [0]/00 [correct, masculine noun]; lingot d'or pur à 9999 [correct, masculine noun]; lingot d'or pur à ,9999 [correct, masculine noun]; lingot d'or pur à 999 [0]/00 [correct, masculine noun]; barre d'or à une pureté de 9999 [correct, feminine noun]; barre d'or à une pureté de ,9999 [correct, feminine noun]; barre d'or à une pureté de 999 [0]/00 [correct, feminine noun]; barre d'or pur à 9999 [correct, feminine noun]; barre d'or pur à ,9999 [correct, feminine noun]; barre d'or pur à 999 [0]/00 [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une pureté de 9999 (,9999 ou 999 [0]/00) est la norme de la Monnaie royale canadienne pour le monnayage de ses pièces d'investissement en or (la Feuille d'érable en or).