English (Programming Languages)
source language [correct, standardized]; original language
DEF: A programming language used to express source programs that a particular translator can accept.
DEF: A programming language for expressing source programs.
OBS: source language: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage d'origine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage source [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage-source [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage origine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage de programmation conçu pour exprimer des programmes-sources.
CONT: Un programme écrit en langage source ne peut être exécuté par un ordinateur qu'après transformation en un programme objet par traduction ou compilation.
OBS: langage d'origine; langage source; langage-source : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje fuente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje de programación que el equipo de computación no puede procesar directamente, sino que necesita ser compilado en un programa objeto compuesto de instrucciones en lenguaje de máquina que la computadora (ordenador) pueda comprender directamente.