English (Beverages)
liqueur [correct]
DEF: A sweet alcoholic beverage, often flavoured with fruits, herbs spices, flowers, seeds, roots, plants, barks, and sometimes cream.
OBS: Liqueurs are not usually aged for long period of time, but may have resting periods during their production to allow the flavours to marry.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
liqueur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à diverses boissons alcooliques, préparées sans fermentation par un mélange d'eaux-de-vie et de sirops.