English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
dense liquid [correct, standardized]; heavy liquid [correct]
DEF: A homogeneous liquid or solution of specific gravity greater than that of water, which can be used in industry or in the laboratory to divide coal into two fractions of different specific gravities.
OBS: Does not include suspensions.
OBS: dense liquid: term standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
liqueur dense [correct, feminine noun]; liquide dense [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Liquide ou solution dense.
OBS: N'inclut pas les suspensions denses.
OBS: liquide dense : terme normalisé par l'ISO.