English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Chemistry; Biochemistry)
strong solution [correct]; rich solution [correct]; strong liquor; weak absorbent [correct, see observation]
DEF: A relatively high refrigerant concentrated solution circulating in an absorption machine.
CONT: for "weak absorbent" : Weak absorbent is that solution which has picked up refrigerant in the absorber and is then weak in its affinity for refrigerant.
OBS: for "weak absorbent" : Term recommended by the ASHRAE Technical Committee 8.3.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Chimie; Biochimie)
solution riche [correct, feminine noun]; solution enrichie [correct, feminine noun]; solution concentrée [correct, feminine noun]; liqueur forte [correct, feminine noun]; liqueur riche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution à concentration de frigorigène relativement élevée circulant dans une machine à absorption.
Spanish (Máquinas frigoríficas; Química; Bioquímica)
solución fuerte [feminine noun]