English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
black liquor [correct, standardized]; spent liquor [correct]; SL [correct]; SL; pulping liquor [correct]; spent pulping liquor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance primarily made up of lignin, other wood constituents and chemicals that are by-products of the manufacture of chemical pulp.
OBS: spent liquor; black liquor: terms extracted from the "Glossaire de l'environnement" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
OBS: black liquor: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: spent pulping liquor: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
liqueur noire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; liqueur résiduaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lessive noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance principalement composée de lignine, d'autres constituants du bois et de produits chimiques qui sont des sous-produits de la fabrication de la pâte chimique.
OBS: liqueur noire; lessive noire : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'environnement» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: liqueur noire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: liqueur résiduaire : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.