English (Chemistry)
mother liquor [correct]; mother water [correct]
DEF: A residual liquid resulting from crystallization and remaining after the substances that readily or regularly crystallize have been removed.
French (Chimie)
liqueur mère [correct, feminine noun]; liqueur-mère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution saturée en équilibre avec la substance à dissoudre.
Spanish (Química)
licor madre [masculine noun]