English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage))
liquid coating [correct]
DEF: Fluid that is converted to a solid protective, decorative, or functional adherent film after application as a thin layer.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
revêtement liquide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluide appliqué en couche mince qui se transforme en un feuil adhérent solide, protecteur, décoratif ou fonctionnel.