English (Biological Sciences)
liquid drying method [correct]
CONT: [A microencapsulation process] similar to the liquid surfactant membrane has been developed which gives a permanent membrane [Kitajema et al. 1969). This, so-called, liquid drying method is carried out by emulsifying an aqueous solution of the enzyme in an organic solvent which has a boiling point lower than that of water (usually benzene, cyclohexane, or chloroform). The organic solvent also contains the membrane-forming polymer and surfactants. The emulsion is then dispersed in an aqueous medium, which contains protective colloidal substances (gelatin, polyvinylchloride) and surfactants, to give a second emulsion. Removal of the organic solvent by, for example, rotary evaporation from the second emulsion results in the formation of the microencapsulated enzymes.
OBS: The major advantage of this procedure is that no deactivation of the enzyme can occur as a result of monomer interactions due to the preformed polymer being used. Disadvantages of the procedure include the low yields of the microcapsules produced, due to problems of preparing the second emulsion, and the time required to completely remove the organic solvent which is essential for membrane production.
French (Sciences biologiques)
méthode d'encapsulation par assèchement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'encapsulation d'enzyme où l'enzyme en solution aqueux est émulsifiée dans un solvant organique volatile contenant les précurseurs de la membrane d'encapsulation. Cette émulsion est ensuite dispersée dans un milieu aqueux et la phase organique est évaporée jusqu'à ce que l'enzyme soit emprisonnée dans la membrane d'encapsulation.