English (Pharmacy; Medication)
fluidextract [correct]; fluid extract [correct]; fluidextractum [correct]; liquid extract [correct]
DEF: A liquid preparation of a drug dissolved in alcohol in a concentration such that one milliliter of the solution contains the extracted material from one gram of the drug source.
French (Pharmacie; Médicaments)
extrait fluide [correct, masculine noun]; extrait à poids égal [correct, masculine noun]; extrait américain [correct, masculine noun]; extrait liquide [masculine noun]
CONT: les extraits fluides, dits encore «à poids égal» ou «américains», liquides obtenus par deux épuisements successifs, de telle sorte que le produit obtenu corresponde poids pour poids à la plante employée pour sa préparation [...]
Spanish (Farmacia; Medicamentos)
extracto fluido [masculine noun]; extracto líquido [masculine noun]