English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Metallurgy - General)
liquid film migration [correct]
CONT: Discontinuous precipitation (DP) occurs in many alloy systems under certain conditions. It is called discontinuous precipitation because precipitation occurs on prior matrix grain boundaries followed by grain boundary movement. The DP nodule consists of alternate lamellae of the precipitate and the matrix respectively. The chemical driving force for DP is one of solute supersaturation. Although solute supersaturation is responsible for precipitation, it has to be coupled with another driving force to explain grain boundary migration. This coupling driving force has been identified to be diffusional coherency strain which has been verified to be active in diffusion induced grain boundary migration and liquid film migration.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Métallurgie générale)
diffusion induite par une pellicule liquide [feminine noun]
CONT: Diffusion de joints de grains induite par une pellicule liquide. [Exemple obtenu de M. Pierre Colinet, du service de chimie physique de l'Université libre de Bruxelles.]