English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Metallurgy - General; Special-Language Phraseology)
liquid film migration of grain boundaries [correct]
CONT: ... the UAB [University of Alabama at Birmingham] team probed deeper into the welding process and made a fundamental metallurgical discovery - constitutional liquid film migration - a phenomenon that Dr. Thompson says would not have been found without the Gleeble. In the 1980's, researchers working in solid state electronic devices discovered diffusion-induced grain boundary migration, in which diffusion of elements from the top layer of a device would cause the grain boundaries to move in unpredictable directions. Five years later, other investigators found that running a liquid along the grain boundary could also cause it to move. Then, in the course of their NASA-related research, Dr. Thompson and his colleagues discovered that liquid film migration of grain boundaries occurred naturally during welding as the result of precipitates liquating in the heat affected zone. The UAB team further found that the migration distance was an order of magnitude greater than previously observed and that new grains were actually formed during the process. Spurred on by this discovery, the UAB researchers looked at real-world welding processes and found that constitutional liquid film migration could be found there too.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Métallurgie générale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
diffusion de joints de grains induite par une pellicule liquide [feminine noun]
CONT: Équivalent proposé par le service de chimie physique de l'Université libre de Bruxelles.