English (Launchers (Astronautics))
liquid fuelled motor [correct]
CONT: The Ausroc 3 (A3) launch vehicle has a liquid fuelled motor that burns JA-1 kerosene with liquid oxygen, and uses regenerative cooling. The motor produces 35 kN at sea level and has a burn time of 80 seconds. The motor is gimballed to facilitate pitch and yaw control. The wall of the combustion chamber, throat and expansion nozzle consists of 102 stainless steel tubes stacked side by side running parallel to the motor axis. The tubes will be brazed together and the assembly wrapped in a carbon fibre composite. The composite wrapping is used to relieve to tubes of the hoop stress generated by the combustion pressure (2 MPa), whilst the tubes contain the combustion heat (3500 K). The top end of the motor has a kerosene inlet manifolt, oxygen dome and injector block. The kerosene inlet manifold delivers kerosene to every second motor tube, where it travels down to the arse end of the motor. Here it enters the lower kerosene manifold which is a simple plenum ring. This allows the kerosene to flow into the other alternate tubes which deliver it back up to the inlet manifold. The inlet manifold then directs the kerosene to the injector block, which sprays it and the liquid oxygen into the combustion chamber.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
moteur à ergols liquides [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fusée possède des moteurs à ergols liquides.