English (Launchers (Astronautics); White Products (Petroleum))
liquid propellant [correct]; liquid rocket propellant [correct]; liquid rocket fuel [correct]
DEF: The working fluid expelled from a rocket engine to provide thrust; it is either a fuel or an oxidiser.
CONT: There are two main types of liquid propellants: storable and non-storable.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique); Produits blancs (Pétrole))
propergol liquide [correct, masculine noun]; ergol liquide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propergol contenant des ergols liquides ou en bouillie. [Terminologie de la Commission française des techniques aérospatiales.]
OBS: La plupart des sources françaises donnent «ergol» plutôt que «propergol» comme synonyme de «propellant».
PHR: Étage à propergol liquide.
PHR: Ergol liquide stockable.