English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Air Conditioning and Heating)
liquid refrigerant receiver [correct]; liquid receiver [correct]; receiver [correct]
DEF: A vessel in a refrigerating system designed to insure availability of adequate liquid refrigerant for proper functioning of the system and to store the liquid refrigerant when the system is pumped down.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
bouteille accumulatrice de liquide [correct, feminine noun]; bouteille accumulatrice [correct, feminine noun]; bouteille de liquide [correct, feminine noun]; réservoir de liquide [correct, masculine noun]; receiver [masculine noun]; réservoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir (bouteille, récipient) placé sur le circuit haute pression d'un système frigorifique, aussitôt après le condenseur, destiné à constituer une réserve de fluide frigorigène liquide alimentant ledit système.