English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
liquid sulphur carrier [correct]; molten sulphur carrier [correct]; molten sulphur tanker [correct]; sulphur tanker [correct]
CONT: Liquid Sulphur Carriers. ... Since sulphur is retrieved in the liquid form ... it made sense to ship the product in the liquid phase ... Marine Transport Lines of New York operates two converted sulphur carriers ... To keep the sulphur liquefied the tanks are equipped with steam-heated coils ...
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
transporteur de soufre liquide [correct]; navire transport de soufre liquide [correct]; navire transporteur de soufre liquide [correct]; soufrier
CONT: Transporteur de soufre liquide. Le président [...] transporte sous forme liquide le soufre [...] La cargaison est maintenue à une température très voisine de 155 degrés [Celsius] à l'aide de serpentins de réchauffage à vapeur saturée.