English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
liquid-gas tanker [correct]; liquefied gas carrier [correct]; gas carrier [correct]; gas tanker [correct]
CONT: The most important of ... [the specialised tankers] are the liquid-gas tankers. By liquefying natural gas (LNG) and petroleum gas (LPG) it is possible to transport such products by sea in a highly concentrated form ... and to return them to a gaseous state after discharging at special terminals.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
navire transporteur de gaz liquéfié [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur de gaz liquéfié [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur de gaz [correct, masculine noun]; gazier [correct, masculine noun]; navire gazier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire de charge spécialisé dans le transport de gaz liquéfié : butanier, méthanier, éthylénier.
CONT: Dans les navires transporteurs de gaz liquéfié, il faut distinguer: - Les navires à gaz de pétrole liquéfié (GPL) - Les navires à gaz naturel liquéfié (GNL) appelés également méthaniers.
PHR: Transporteur de gaz liquéfié à citernes indépendantes.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Transporte por barcos especiales; Transporte de petróleo y gas natural)
gasero [correct, masculine noun]; barco cisterna a gas [masculine noun]