English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
liquid gold [correct]
DEF: A solution of gold (normally 12%) mixed with chemicals, applied to a surface and then heated to 540 °C, resulting in a coating only 0.1 micron in thickness; used in decoration.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
or liquide [correct, masculine noun]