English (Nervous System)
cerebrospinal fluid [correct]; CSF [correct]; neurolymph [correct]; liquor cerebrospinalis [Latin]
DEF: A fluid largely secreted by the choroid plexuses of the ventricles of the brain, filling the ventricles and the subarachnoid cavities of the brain and spinal cord.
French (Système nerveux)
liquide céphalorachidien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; LCR [correct, masculine noun]; liquide cérébro-spinal [correct, masculine noun]; LCS [correct, masculine noun]; LCS
DEF: Liquide produit dans les ventricules cérébraux, remplit ces ventricules et entoure le SNC [système nerveux central].
OBS: céphalorachidien : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
líquido cefalorraquídeo [correct, masculine noun]; LCR [correct, masculine noun]; líquido cerebroespinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido que baña los ventrículos del cerebro y la médula espinal. Su función es la de proteger el sistema nervioso central.