English (Chemistry)
corrosive liquid [correct]
DEF: ... a liquid which when contacting living tissue causes damage to the tissue, or when contacting organic matter and certain chemicals causes fire.
French (Chimie)
liquide corrosif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: liquide qui, au contact de tissus vivants, endommage ces tissus ou qui, au contact de matières organiques et de certains produits chimiques, provoque un incendie.