English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Strength of Materials; Metallography)
couplant [correct]; coupling medium; coupling film
DEF: A substance such as water, oil, grease, or paste used to avoid the retarding of sound transmission by air between the transducer and the test piece during ultrasonic examination.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Résistance des matériaux; Métallographie)
milieu de couplage [see observation, masculine noun]; liquide de couplage [see observation, masculine noun]; agent couplant [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: couplage : Procédé utilisé en contrôle ultrasonore des matériaux, assurant le passage correct des vibrations à l'intérieur de la matière. (Le couplage habituel est assuré par un liquide : eau, huile, etc.)