English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Nonferrous Metals)
red penetrant fluid [correct]; red dye penetrant [correct]; red penetrant [correct]
CONT: Dy-check is the trade name for a method whereby the piece is immersed in or brushed with a red penetrant fluid. The excess is wiped off, and a fluid suspension of white powder is applied to the surface. After the surface is dry, the red dye creeps out of the openings, coloring the white coating and outlining the defect.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Détection des défauts des matériaux; Métaux non ferreux)
liquide pénétrant rouge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La surface de la pièce examinée est traitée (...) par une solution (...) Après cette imprégnation le liquide en excès est soigneusement enlevé de la surface, et on répand sur celle-ci une poudre très fine qui absorbe le liquide résiduel retenu dans les fissures. Le liquide ramené ainsi à la surface est mis en évidence par le contraste de couleur (par exemple, liquide pénétrant rouge sur la poudre de fond blanche (...)