English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Breeding)
flushing medium [correct]; flushing liquid [correct]; collecting fluid
CONT: ... the catheter is manipulated through the cervix into one of the uterine horns ... and connected by tubing to a bottle containing 500 ml of flushing medium (phosphate-buffered saline plus 4% bovine serum albumin) suspended 1 m above the level of the uterus.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Amélioration génétique des animaux)
liquide de perfusion [correct, masculine noun]; liquide de lavage [correct, masculine noun]; liquide de rinçage [correct, masculine noun]; liquide de récolte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: les embryons (...) sont récupérés à l'aide d'une sonde placée dans la corne utérine. La corne est lavée par cinq ou six flux et reflux successifs d'un liquide de perfusion.