English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
volatile liquid [correct, officially approved]
OBS: volatile liquid: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
liquide volatil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: liquide volatil : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).