English (Food Industries; Beverages)
hard liquor [correct]; distilled liquor [correct]; liquor [correct]
DEF: An alcoholic liquor (as brandy, whiskey, gin, rum, or arrack) obtained by distillation from wine or other fermented fruit juice or plant juice or from a starchy material (as various grains) that has first been brewed.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
boisson très alcoolisée [correct, feminine noun]; boisson riche en alcool [correct, feminine noun]; boisson fortement alcoolisée [correct, feminine noun]