English (Sugar Industry)
liquor [correct]
DEF: Sugarcane sap before it is crystallized into sugar.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
refonte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sirop constitué de sucre affiné dissous dans de l'eau.