English (Pharmacology)
licorice [correct]; liquorice [correct]; liquorice extract [correct]; extract of liquorice [correct]; stick liquorice [correct]; Spanish liquorice [correct]; Spanish juice [correct]
DEF: A preparation (used medicinally and as a sweetmeat) made from the evaporated juice of the rhizome of the plant Glycyrrhiza glabra, commonly sold in black cylindrical sticks.
OBS: Licorice extract is obtained by boiling the coarsely ground roots, filtering the mixture, and concentrating it by evaporation.
French (Pharmacologie)
extrait de réglisse [correct, masculine noun]; réglisse [feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation se présentant sous la forme d'une masse molle brune, à saveur sucrée, soluble dans l'eau, obtenue par macération du bois de réglisse dans l'eau, utilisée comme thérapeutique (édulcorant).
Spanish (Farmacología)
regaliz [masculine noun]