English (Air Defence; Electromagnetic Radiation)
infrared decoy [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; IRD [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: In modern air combat scenarios, flying targets equipped with infrared decoys show high [manoeuvrability], which makes it more difficult for missiles to achieve accurate guidance after the target recognition is complete, and thus the success ratio and efficiency of interception are lowered severely.
OBS: infrared decoy; IRD: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
leurre infrarouge [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; LIR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: leurre infrarouge : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.