English (Statistical Methods; Remote Sensing; Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
local indicator of spatial association [correct]; LISA [correct]; local indicator of spatial autocorrelation [correct]; LISA [correct]; LISA
CONT: Local indicators of spatial autocorrelation. ... As the name implies, this is a method for detecting spatial autocorrelation, typically in group-level data. Local indicators of spatial autocorrelation (LISA) allow for the decomposition of global indicators into the contribution of each individual observation. They detect clustering around a given observation rather than a pre-specified site somewhere in the sampled space. The LISA for each observation gives an indication of the extent of significant spatial clustering of similar values around that observation. The sum of LISAs for all observations is proportional to a global indicator of spatial association. There can be two interpretations of the LISA statistics, as indicators of local spatial clusters and as a diagnostic for outliers with respect to the measure of global association (local instability).
CONT: Application of the Getis statistic to hemispheric and regional scale passive microwave derived snow water equivalent imagery. ... In this study, five day averaged Special Sensor Microwave/Imager (SSMI/I) derived SWE (snow water equivalent) imagery are analyzed with the Getis statistic (Gi), a local indicator of spatial autocorrelation.
PHR: LISA map, LISA result, LISA statistic.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Télédétection; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Études et analyses environnementales)
indicateur local d'association spatiale [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur local d'autocorrélation spatiale [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: «Local Spatial Autocorrelation Characteristics of Landsat TM Imagery of a Managed Forest Area», par M. Wulder et B. Boots. [...] la mesure des indicateurs locaux d'association spatiale (LISA, «local indicators of spatial indicators» [sic]) permet d'évaluer pour chaque pixel de l'image à la fois le degré de dépendance spatiale du pixel par rapport aux pixels voisins et l'amplitude des valeurs de variation dans le voisinage du pixel. Dans cette étude, on applique une mesure LISA, la mesure Getis (Gi), à des images Landsat TM d'une région forestière aménagée. [...] Cette recherche exploratoire confirme que l'information sur la dépendance spatiale telle que dérivée de la mesure de (Gi) constitue une nouvelle source importante d'information spatiale pour l'évaluation des images numériques en milieu forestier.
CONT: Des travaux plus récents ont permis de développer des mesures locales d'autocorrélation spatiale (Getis et Ord, 1992, Ord et Getis, 1995, Anselin, 1995). Ces mesures décomposent l'indice global de façon à identifier la contribution individuelle de chaque lieu; ils mesurent successivement pour chacun la dépendance/association spatiale entre la valeur de la variable prise en ce lieu et l'ensemble de celles prises dans son voisinage. Ces indices locaux permettent donc de détecter les poches locales d'autocorrélation spatiale. Les deux principales propriétés que doivent remplir les indices locaux pour être considérés comme des indicateurs locaux d'association spatiale (LISA) tels qu'ils ont été définis par Anselin (1995) sont les suivantes : (i) pour chaque observation, ils donnent des indications d'un éventuel regroupement de valeurs similaires (ou de tendance opposée) dans son voisinage, et (ii) la somme des indices locaux sur l'ensemble des observations est proportionnelle à l'indice global correspondant.