English (Internet and Telematics; Special-Language Phraseology)
read the manual [correct]; RTM [correct]; read the fine manual [correct, jargon]; RTFM [correct, jargon]; RTFM; read the friendly manual [correct, jargon]; RTFM [correct, jargon]; RTFM; read the bloody manual [correct, jargon]; RTBM [correct, jargon]; RTBM; read the flipping manual [correct, jargon]; RTFM [correct, jargon]; RTFM; read the fantastic manual [correct, jargon]; RTFM [correct, jargon]; RTFM
OBS: Sometimes used in response to a question for which the answer is contained in the manual.
OBS: RTM is more polite than RTFM, where the F often refers to the four-letter vulgar word.
French (Internet et télématique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
lisez le manuel